Privacy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Vehicle Checkr (ABN 33 509 511 962) (Vehicle Checkr). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to us, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Vehicle Checkr service.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our website, services, content and advertising; or contact our support team.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

It is your responsibility to keep your password to the service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password within the service or via the “Forgotten Password” process.

If you elect to pay for the service by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by the Vehicle Checkr service and cannot be accessed by our staff. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Stripe to enable us to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis. You should review Stripe’s Privacy Policy to ensure you are happy with it. Be aware that Stripe does allow us to view the last 4 digits of your credit card, your card’s expiry date and the card type (Visa, MasterCard, etc). We will never independently store those details on our system or databases.

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails or SMS, or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You can opt-out of any email communications by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (the “unsubscribe” link).

Vehicle Checkr sends billing information, product information, service updates and notifications to you via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the service. We will remove you at your request

By using the service, you agree that we can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Vehicle Check has collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual. We may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using the service;
  • provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the service; and
  • otherwise to improve the service.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you); professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to cloud providers located in the United States of America. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. Our current cloud provider is DigitalOcean. You can view the DigitalOcean privacy policy here.

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of our website. We do not respond to or honour “Do Not Track” requests at this time.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact us page. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

This policy may be updated from time to time

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and any amended Privacy Policy is effective once posted to this website. Vehicle Checkr will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the service, however your continued use of the Vehicle Checkr service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

The Privacy Officer
[email protected]

Effective: 20 September 2017